Real Name: Ngoako Serumula
Stage Name: Decious
Birth Date: 12 December 1995
Birth Place : Bochum
Decious started his music career in 2009
at the age of 14, influenced mostly by
poetry while he was in high school; his
music aim is to touch lives and most
societal issues that we face on a daily
basis.
In 2011, he formed a crew with his friends called “Born Hustlers” which later changed to “G-Syd Fam”, the purpose of the group was to help them support each other and grow in the music business as well as to gain knowledge, insight and be able to sustain themselves through music.
He matriculated at the age of 19 and went to further his studies at Capricorn FET College, but felt that he belonged
somewhere else, he then switched schools and went to study Music Production at the Central Johannesburg College.
Decious has been around for some time and his music is positively received by music lovers as well as his followers. He
takes part in most events, regardless of the size happening in and around Limpopo Province, but now he wants the nation and the world to know about his storytelling musical skills and talent. He has performed alongside local prominent artists in SA such as AKA, Cassper Nyovest, Riky Rick, K.O, Fifi Cooper, Dr Malinga, Donald, and many more
Decious has recently released a new single titled: Kapadia that features some of the talented artists in Polokwane, Limpopo.
The song conveys a simple message of dedication and perseverance, keep working and do what you love regardless of the challenges. He wants to promote the song and get performance bookings as well as interviews across all platforms.
He has appeared on the e-tv ‘ShizLive‘ and his song is playlisted on campus and communicty radio stations in SA
 
Decious… what is the story behind this stage name?
Unfortunately there is no Story behind my Stage Name, It’s my Real Name.
 
What do you classify the kind of the music you do and what makes you different from other artists?
I Call it Kasi Hip Hop, The difference between Me & Other artist is that I use my Mother Tongue and I also preach reality and I do not Imitate other artists “I am not a Wanna Be”
Who do you wish to collaborate with from Limpopo as you guys will represent it well?
I’d Like to Work With Sho Madjozi / King Monada (Sa Kosha ke Lerole)
 
What makes a good musician according to your experiences in this journey?
Hard work, Patience ,Dedication, Creativity and Respect (Motho Ke Motho Ka Batho)
 
Five years from now, where will Decious be in the music industry? 
In Five years Time i see myself as one of the Biggest Artists in Africa
 
How is the response from Family and Friends that you are in the music industry?
At first My Family did not agree with me doing Music But as time went, by they’ve seen the Love I have for Music and They had no choice but to Come on Board, Now they’re my Number 1 Supporters.
 
If you were not in to music, what would you do?
I’d probably be a Doctor
 
Sharing a stage with some of the Legends in the South African Music industry… what does that mean to you as Decious?
It shows that i am Progressing as an artist and it also motivates me To keep working and keep having the Respect for the Art.
 
Would you say your latest track “Kapadia” will be the track that will change Decious’s state or how fans see you?
Yes Yes Yes … It already Changed how people see me as an Artist and it is yet to Open More Doors in these Industry.
 
Wise Words
Be You, don’t let anyone tell you that you don’t have what it takes to be who/what you want to be, keep Producing good Quality Music, Have Faith and Be Humble
 
Shout Outs
S/O to everyone Supporting Decious, God Bless Y’all
 
Follow Decious on:
Instagram @Iamdecious
Twitter – @Iamdecious
Facebook – Decious