First name: Malekutu
Last name: Obrian
Surname: Makwela
Stage name: Forgie fox
Date of birth: 2002 march 21
Residing at: Polokwane, Mankweng
Nationality: South African
Year started: 2014
Artists worked with: Jhamore (Nigeria)
Shared Stage with: Kwesta, Sjava, Mafikizolo, Chymamusiq, Emtee, Da capo, Mexican boys, DJ Malwela
Social media handles:
Instagram: @official_forgiefox
Facebook: @Forgie Fox Sa
Twitter: @IamForgie
Google: Forgie fox
Forgie Fox is a 16 year old rapper from Venda who moved to Polokwane to get his hustle together. He started music as a songwriter in 2014 and released his first song “Before” in 2017 which was playlisted at Munghana Lonene FM, UCT Fm and reached to Nigeria. He later on got nominated twice at BA Awards18 while he was working on a single with sensational singer “Jhamore ” from Nigeria entitled She Loves Me. He is willing to work his way up to success and leaving no stone unturned. He travels around the world building relationships with different artists from various places. #SheLovesMe has trended on social media with more than 1000 downloads.
 
Who got you into Hip hop?
I was inspired by Mizo Phyll and my best friend who gave me stage name.
Who are the Artists do you wish to work with in the near future?
Kwesta and Cassper Nyovest are one of the legends I wanna work with, they sound unique and respect music culture, for that I believe in them. I was inspired a lot when I got nominated twice at BA Awards, although I couldn’t win but it shows that my work is finally getting recognized and I hope to get nominated at other bigger Awards shows too.
What is the Motive Behind Your Writings?
I write about things that happen in my life, some reflect my background and some are things I wanna achieve.
Wise Words
Your hard work determines your achievements in the future.
Shout Outs
I wanna thank my Manager Lesibe Ramalatsoa who keeps motivating me and showing me right path.
The song “She Loves Me” was inspired by Jhamore’s fiance and my girlfriend when we were talking and realizing how much they loved us. We finally listened to a beat and thought why not dedicate it to them and show appreciation.
My EP was inspired by what my mom who taught me how to pray and always put God before everything, hence it’s “PrayForMe” and it will only show how far I can go with features as I will be working with surprising artist from USA and Jhamore so my fans shouldn’t expect any South African artist on my EP which will be released on 21st March 2020 on iTunes and Google Play Store. The song “She Loves Me” is also in the 6 tracks EP and it will be my first best work I’ve ever done. I ask my fans to Pray for me that my EP does well and get recognized all over the world. The project is kwaito and hip Hop one which will show that kwaito is still here and can be mix with hip Hop.
Promoters can book me: [email protected]/0670936975
Forgie Fox ft Jhamore – She Loves Me (Link Below)

https://www.hiplifehiphop.com/forgie-fox-jhamore-she-loves-me/

Share and Enjoy !

Shares
Shares