Stage Name: 2meli (The Game Changer)

Birth Name: Lindsay Siphiwo Daliwe
Born: 07 Mar 1997, Worcester (Grew up in Avin Park and Zwelethemba Location Western Cape)

Genres: Hip Hop/Trap

Occupation(s): Record producer, songwriter, rapper and a vocalist

Year Active: 2011

Labels: Visible Music Production (By ManezaF8), Ingwe Entertainment (2018), Sound Rec (2018)

Associated Acts: ProbChild, Hantos, Mc Pumie, Drastic Measure SA, Abdul (Game Nerd), Deandre, ManezaF8, Eno Da Cooldude (Eno Bokoharam), Redolla, Creamza

Songs: Hennessey, Long Reflection, Desire (ft Simbolotion), On Fire, Everything, Ballin, U know that, Right here, Uthando Lwakho (ft Simbolotion), Celebratin (Ft Redolla, Hantos, Mc Pumie)

DESCRIPTION:
“It was on the 5th grade at Alfred Stemper Primary School when i started to realising that i had the potential and passion towards music.
Growing up as a kid i was too exposed to rap music and i got inspired by local acts like Umzekezeke, Mandoza, Senyaka and many more.

International acts such as 50 cent, 2pac, Snoop Dog, Dr Dre, Eminem, Akon and lil’Wayne“.

“I recorded my first single in year 2012, entitled Working hard and later on followed by another one entitled Mhlobo wam featuring ManezaF8 (The song is based on a true story), But before all that i was part of a crew called Young Massive Link which consisted of 5 members.
We recorded our first single and more in the year 2011 which were released at a studios such as Site Records and VMP Production.
Unfortunately the crew separated in the year 2013, but that did not stop me and my friend Ayanda Masilela (Drastic Meassure SA), from doing music up until now”.

“My single “On Fire”  represents my status as an artist in the rap game, My aim has no limits because music to me is not just a dream but its my life”.

What would you say the problem is when it comes to South African upcoming Hip Hop Artists to get their breakthrough?

I think the reason is because some upcoming artists copy other artist’s styles instead of coming up with their own unique style which is completely wrong because the industry is looking for real art.

What makes a good Hip hop artist according to your understanding?

By just being yourself I believe?! and by creating your own vibe and zone where you can pop your own game😀👊🔥.

What is the Good and Worst thing about Hip hop according to Your Experiences?

Fraud is the worst thing at first, because now you gotta pay your way in into the industry.

The good thing is that the game is growing and hip hop is finally been recognised as the true art in Africa.


What expectations can South African Hip hop fans can expect from 2meli?

More good music To be honest, And my first EP that would be dropping in 2019.

What is the Motive behind your writings?

My child hood life but Mostly My Family and friends.

2meli… What’s the story behind this stage name?

The name 2meli… I got from my first freestyle session at MM Records back in 2009 from a producer named Mike and with his friend McHardy Because i kept on changing my stage names back then, until i got satisfied with the stage name 2meli and which was pronounced as 2melly.

How is the response from Family and friends that you are in this Hip hop game?

To be Honest my family supports me big time, no doubt about that, the same applies to my friends.
To show it, they even play and share my songs, I keep getting positive responses and I’m very thankful for that.


Surely there’s someone out there who wishes to be like you. What motivational words can you invest in them?

Just keep it real, be yourself learn to develop your own style into something hot. Play around with instrumentals with your crew like i do, or maybe when your alone, I still use the mirror tecqinic to practise.

Who do you want to send Shout outs to?

I firstly want to send a shoutout to my family, secondly to smy hommies Drastic Measure, Zarno, Deandre, ManezaF8, Rick, G-man, Louie, OutLays OriginalBeats, Astro + many more and mostly to my supporters.

You can also like my page on Facebook:
2meli Da Rapper

IG:@2meli_Zar97

Twitter:@2meli_Zar9718

 

***

Check out my single:

2meliLong Reflection

[Prod by Ingwe Entertainment]
via any of the following links below:

Fakaza, audiomack, YouTube, Soundcloud, Slikouronlife
Download|Stream|Share

https://live.fakaza.com/index.php?a=track&id=37569&name=long-reflection

https://audiomack.com/song/ingweent1/long-reflection

 

https://www.slikouronlife.co.za/song/37566/long-reflection

” class=”__youtube_prefs__” title=”YouTube player” allow=”autoplay; encrypted-media” allowfullscreen data-no-lazy=”1″ data-skipgform_ajax_framebjll=””>

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!